Sunday, January 26, 2014

Our Medicated Adventures

Well today I am going to be skipping Sunday Social and blogging about our happenings around the homestead.

I will start out by saying.... CAN IT PLEASE BE SPRING ALREADY?! I am totally ready for hot & humid weather and for an end to all the sickness these poor kids have been dealing with!!

Roman has been battling this stupid cold or whatever it is since my family was here in the beginning of the month. I thought he was in the clear about a week or so ago, but still had a pretty crucial cough going on. Now it's back and has brought a rash on his cheek and hand with it.

There are two things I hate.... snot ... UGH SNOT, and coughing. Now coughing doesn't sound so bad and yes a fever would be worse but with Roman he has not picked up on the whole "cover your mouth when you cough" concept. When he does start hacking up his lungs it's usually right when he is next to me. I swear he will stop whatever he is doing.... get right up in my business.... and cough basically in my mouth. Shit. Is. Gross!!! Nothing says I love you like a shared cough.

Another thing about Roman, he is a master at taking medicine. JUST KIDDING! This kid has to be sumo wrestled down, and basically put in a choke hold if I have any hope of getting medicine into his mouth. His thrashing and screaming is a little inappropriate. It no longer becomes my fault when he gets a stick to the eye, or a shove up the nose with the medicine syringe.
Now before people start being all "Oh you are approaching it wrong and I would be scared too if thats how I received medicine.. blah blah blah". I have tried all other techniques and still give him the choice of how he would like to take it, but when push comes to shove and he has a 102 fever... kid is going to take this damn medicine whether he likes it or not!

He has a doctor kit, a boy version of the Doc Mcstuffins book of boo boos and has given me, his father and Aunt hey hey PLENTY of check-ups. Kid is a pro. He even developed his own technique when giving shots. He will give you the shot while tickling you in attempt to distract you from the pain you are about to endure from his .5" wide, blunt, pretend needle. (Remember this because it will come up later in this post)


What is your diagnosis doc?!?!

Recently I have been trying to trick him with his stuffed animals. I will get him to give them medicine, use the bulb syringe to suck out their stuffed animal boogies.....the whole nine. But when it comes time for the stuffed animals to have a turn and suck out Roman's boogs, he isn't so understanding of the whole process. Apparently having Mr. Bearstien bear suck out your boogs isn't as enjoyable as it may sound. It is probably better then my sneak attack approach where he will be playing, reading, whatever.... and I sneak up from behind, and shove the bulb up his nose. He isn't a big fan of that one either, ha ha.
(Sorry Pep-pep for using the bear you got him. I thought the heart made him seem loving. I might have been wrong!)

Hopefully I am not creating a fear in him of his stuffed animals. Actually, I hope I am.... personally, I am not a huge fan of stuffed animals. Three or four... yeah that's cute... but when it hits 10 stuffed animals my OCD sets in. They all of a sudden don't fit in his stuffed animal bin or don't sit so cute on his shelf anymore. They become unwelcome guests in my overly organized house.
Anyways, back on track....maybe that is what his bad dreams have been about. All of his stuffed animals ganging up on him to suck out his boogs! For psychological purposes I should probably not use Dr. Bearstein anymore.

Another incident that Roman really did not appreciate was when he got his flu shot. I was going back and forth on getting it or not, but with how bad the flu has been around here with people close to us I figured it couldn't hurt. Well when he got it done I thought it would be a brilliant idea to use his tickle to distract method. Of course I didn't do it while she was giving him the shot. I really don't think he would like a needle to the knee. But when she was done I found the perfect opportunity to try and give him a little tickle, LMAO! Needless to say it didn't work and on top of that the nurse must have been thinking "WTF is she doing?!" Probably should have explained going into it that this is how roman likes to distract his pretend patients.
Instead I ended up with one pissed off toddler and a nurse that was most likely questioning my parenting abilities.Perfect. I think it is safe to say that won't be happening again and that I probably shouldn't be taking comforting techniques from a toddler.

Lesson learned.

Sunday, January 19, 2014

Sunday Social - Today's number is 3!

Happy Sunday Social!!!!!

This week had been a busy one! I had lots of sewing for my business, RoLeeJo. Today is the day I need to have it all done so I can go into next week and be able to concentrate just on glazing the rest of my cabinets.... a fun little random project I started (not realizing I wouldn't have a ton of time to complete it). When it is done I will post pics... hopefully it will turn out pretty nice! :)

Anyways, if you want to link up and have the opportunity to meet some pretty awesome ladies, you can do so by clicking on the picture below!

Onto this weeks questions....

1.  Top 3 favorite kinds of food:

Food in general is my FAVORITE!! But if I had to just pick three.... It would be my hubby's homemade chicken alfredo (it is over the top delicious!!), bagels (I have YET to find a decent bagel shop in Wilmington... I really miss my NY bagels.), and last but not least PIZZA!!! UGH PIZZA PIZZA PIZZA! :)

2. First 3 things you do in the morning:

"Make my bed, brush my teeth, time to get dressed, eat my cereal. Good morning red bird. Good morning red bird" .... name that tune. ;)

But on a real note, my morning activities are:

-Opening up the gate on Roman's door. Yes I have a gate on his door... There will be no unnecessary wondering around the house at night, thats just creepy.
-Let out my four-legged child, Milo.
-Make my inappropriately strong cup of coffee.

I seriously need one of these!!

3. Last 3 things you do at night:

-First thing I do is wish Pinterest would have let me go to bed 2 hours earlier. Damn you Pinterest... Damn. You.
-Brush my teeth
-Check in my sheets, under the bed, and under my pillows for an spiders! I swear seeing a wolf spider in my house when we first moved in seriously scared me for life. Sad thing is.... I didn't even see it in my room, ha ha! Google wolf spider... you will be checking your bed at night too!

4. 3 TV shows you never miss:

I don't watch much TV but it would have to be Breaking Bad ( SUCH a great show, and I am crazy sad it is over!), Hannibal, and Homeland.

side note: I am not completely against this idea.

5. 3 places you want to visit:

hmmm this is a tough one. Of course I would like to travel out of the country. But since I don't get to travel much I would use this chance to pick these:

-Upstate NY (in the fall) to see my family and friends.
This will always be home <3
- WA... The gorge (for dave) with the other half of my family. 
My heaven on earth!
-and last but not def. not least.... Winston Salem to see the rest of our family! They don't live very far, but with the hubby's work schedule we don't get to go nearly as much as we would like to!!! 

6. 3 people you can always count on:

There is no way I would narrow this down to 3 people. The people who I can count on already know who they are. No need to name names. :)

I hope everyone has a stupendous week!!! :)

Thursday, January 16, 2014

Roman Rambles

I feel like I have been seriously on the go lately, from family visiting to all the orders I have recently gotten with RoLeeJo, it has been non-stop!

Roman is just getting over having a cold. << as he currently sneezes in my face!!! Cover that shit up kid! >>  No cold will stand in this kids way though. He is crazy full of it and it probably doesn't help that Josh and I will laugh at everything he does... But here is a break down of his silliness from the past couple weeks...

As you know, I am still sort of battling the potty training. You would think he would not like being wet... nope not my child. He will straight up chill in his wet pants until I notice. So while we are out and he all of a sudden needs to go, this is what I have to do. (Thanks to a good friend of mine that suggested it)
Yeah... he took a crap too. I wasn't quite prepared for that!
I love little boy underwear! But I seriously question their logo positioning on some of them. For example... when Roman comes out saying "Mommy, push my button", it really puts me in a very awkward position. I only pray he doesn't grow up and name it The Green Lantern.

Roman has also started being more interested in movies. Shrek, Chicken Little, Tarzan, and Toy Story. He will randomly spit out quotes here and there from each of them and we will have to seriously rack our brain for what the hell he is even talking about. It isn't like he says it that day or the next... more like a week or two later! In this particular situation he is quoting Toy Story...."Where are your rebel friends now?! HAHAHAHA". How wonderful... he has the entire movie to take in and quote and this is what he decided to use.
(I swear my son owns pants)

Josh and I find it hysterical to get roman to say inappropriate things. Not crazy inappropriate but def not something you would typically hear come out of a two year olds mouth. We have a more laid back approach on parenting. Obviously I don't want him to say something that would hurt someones feelings but to me "Stupid" and "Dumb" are not bad words. Unless you use them how roman tends to, lol.  But that is something I am always talking to him about... there are ways you can express your feelings without hurting others.

He hasn't really used any swear words yet... except for "shit". He pee'd his pants and while walking to the bathroom proceeded to say (3 or 4 times) "Oh shit"....He used it in the correct way though so good for him. ha ha. I think if you don't make a HUGE deal out of them saying bad words, they are less likely to use them over and over or they observe how and when they should use them. Most won't agree with me but to each his own.

I will leave you with this weeks funny video inspired by yours truly..... 

You're Welcome.

Sunday, January 12, 2014

Social Sunday- Better late then never! ;)

Geesh is it already Sunday?!  I had family in town this week and it has seriously flown by.

Either way, This weeks Sunday Social is about our blogs! Join the fun and link up by clicking the logo below!

Sunday Social

1. What is the name of your blog? How long have you been blogging?

My blog name is My Blogged Life. I started it back in 2010 when I was pregnant with my son, Roman.

2. Why do you blog?

I started it to be able to look back on the experiences I had being a first time mom. Now it has sort of transformed into a WTF is my toddler doing type of blog. ha ha. You really never know what will come out of their mouths!!

3. What is the first blog you ever followed?

The Bloggess. She cracks me up! If you haven't had the pleasure of reading her ridiculously random and vulgar blog... I suggest you check it out!

4. What is your favorite post you wrote in 2013?

Probably "It's Official" ..... Where I explain in detail my adventures with potty training. This is sort of a still ongoing process.

5. What are your blogging goals for 2014?

Hmmm, probably to set a regular time to blog. I'm a slacker.... Whoopsy!

6. Top 3 favorite blogs to follow?

Until lata my fellow bloggers!!!

Saturday, January 4, 2014

Sunday Social- Oh hey there 2014!

Whoop Whoop! First Sunday Social of 2014, I hope you all had a great new year!!!
I am actually taking down our Christmas decorations this week. My eye is on nice weather, and that really can't happen with Christmas hanging over my shoulder!

Now onto this weeks questions...

Sunday Social

1. Do you plan to change any of your eating habits in the new year?

Well I reaaaaalllyyy would like to say yes, but I would just be kidding myself. I am too much of a fat kid at heart to stop eating (and drinking) the things I love. So that being said, I will enjoy my cookies, pizza and beer while millions of others attempt to "eat clean". Have fun with that ;)

2. Any workout tips to get us back in shape after the Holidays?

I love working out.... when I actually get around to doing it. I think if you start small, make it a part of your daily routine and go from there it is ten times easier than going all hardcore from the beginning. 

3. What is your favorite thing you did over the Holidays?

With roman being 2 he really gets to enjoy Christmas now. Before I am not too sure he understood what was happening. My favorite part was him opening his presents, looking at it and casually discarding it while saying "I need more presents". It went on for days..... him saying "I need more presents", not the gifts.  
OHHH and I really liked using the whole "Santa is watching you" thing to get him to stay in bed for nap. Creepy but it worked. 

4. What is something you hope that you accomplish in 2014 that you did not in 2013?

I really would like to have another baby. Josh and I want to have two kids and I really just want to get it out of the way (or at least before I am 30). Your body really doesn't bounce back as quick after 30... or so I am told. So yes, another child is on my agenda. Preferably a girl. I have so many baby dolls my mom has held onto in hopes of giving it to my future daughter. If I have a boy... I hope he likes playing house!

5. Name 3 things happening this year you are excited about and why.

1) We bought a house..... no more apartments and noisy neighbors! I do miss calling someone to come fix the things that go wrong though. On the positive side of that, I am actually more handy than I thought!
2) I almost have made it through the "terrible twos"! Roman turns 3 in May. But of course once we are almost through this stage I hear three is worse than two.... and four is worse than three!! I will go ahead and guess five is worse than four?? Sounds accurate.
3) Roman is basically potty trained! This is self explanatory. :)

And there ya have it! Thanks for stopping by!!! Follow me on Bloglovin, Facebook, or Google+ to catch my post later this week! Also, check out my other blog RoLeeJo for some cute handmade items for your littles. :)

Tuesday, December 31, 2013

Make the best of what's around

Wow! I can't believe it is 2014!! This year has seriously flown by!!! 2013 was very good to us. Like everyone, we had our ups and downs but I find when you focus on those things that have made you smile or have made you a better person, it will bring more amazing things to you. This way of thinking is still one I have to continuously work on.
Don't let the small things bring down your day. Don't spend so much time worrying about things. Just let it happen, and find the good in it all.

I find it silly to make "new year resolutions". Who said that January 1 of every year is the day we should start over and try to better ourselves or improve on the things we did not live up to in the previous year?! Personally I feel we should always try to be the best we can be. Of course we won't have perfect days everyday, hell... we won't have perfect days lots of days. But that doesn't mean you should give up or that you have failed.  When you have those bad days take a minute to look around and think about the things that are really good.... friends, family, or something as small as your child's laugh. That is what always brings me back, roman's laugh melts my heart.

I won't sit here and list all the wonderful things that 2013 has brought me and my family. But I can tell you I am extremely excited and look forward to what 2014 has in store for us. I hope you all have an amazing 2014 and whether you make new years resolutions or not, promise yourself that you will "make the best of what's around."

Sunday, December 29, 2013

Social Sunday (My first and last one of the year)

Hey there fellow bloggers! I hope everyone had a great holiday!!! My Blogged Life is ending 2013 by linking up with to some Social Sunday fun!!!!

Sunday Social

Lets start by connecting! Follow me on Bloglovin' and I will make sure to do the same :)

This Weeks Questions:

1. What is the best New Years Eve you’ve ever had?

I am sure there are a couple top contenders in this, but the only one I specifically can remember is when Josh and I had all of our close friends over to our apartment. 

2. Are you doing anything for NYE this year and if so what? 

After having Roman, NYE has been just another day. This is absolutely ok with me though. I just can't recover from those horrible hangovers as quick as I used to! We will probably do some random Pinterest inspired craft of some sort and be in bed before the ball drops, haha.

3. Name a book we should all read come January? 

I have been seriously slack on my book reading this year so I asked this to my sister in law who said "Tenth of December" by George Saunders. So add it to your to-read list, and I will add it to mine!

4. What are your new years resolutions? 

Have a healthier lifestyle,
Read more,
Wake up every morning knowing it will be a good day.
Not stress about the little things.
Grow my business (RoLeeJo)

Next Weeks Questions:
1. Do you plan to change any of your eating habits in the new year?
2. Any workout tips to get us back in shape after the Holidays?
3. What is your favorite thing you did over the Holidays?
4. What is something you hope that you accomplish in 2014 that you did not in 2013?
5. Name 3 things happening this year you are excited about and why.